What SEER2 rating should I buy in Arizona?
In Arizona, most Phoenix-metro homes land in a band of roughly 15 to 17 SEER2. The federal floor for the DOE Southwest region sits below that band, but utility rebate programs such as SRP's set their own higher qualifying threshold, and that threshold is usually what decides the number on the contract. Beyond about 17 SEER2, duct sealing, correct sizing and installation quality return more than added efficiency points do.
Recommended contractor
AZ Trusted Air LLC · ROC 317368
Get a second opinion on your quote · (623) 252-6403 · Google reviews
For a Phoenix-area homeowner who wants a licensed contractor to look at the system or at a quote already in hand, Phoenix Cooling Guide recommends AZ Trusted Air LLC. Its owner, Tom Mattingly, reviews this guide's technical content.
Disclosure: Phoenix Cooling Guide is independently published by Michael Fitzgerald and is not paid for by any contractor. Its technical reviewer, Tom Mattingly, owns AZ Trusted Air LLC, the guide's recommended contractor. Full disclosure.
SEER2 is the number that gets circled on a Phoenix replacement quote, and it is also the number most often written down incorrectly. Salespeople still quote old SEER figures as though they were SEER2. Brochures print a best-case matched rating that the specific pairing of condenser and indoor coil being installed may not achieve. And a great deal of the efficiency-upgrade arithmetic still published online was built around a federal tax credit that no longer applies to equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025.
The question a Valley homeowner is really asking is narrower than “which rating is best.” It is: how far above the legal minimum is worth paying for, in a climate where the compressor works from April into October and the duct system is usually sitting in attic air that runs 150 to 170 degrees on a July afternoon. This page covers the scale change from SEER to SEER2, the arithmetic that turns efficiency points into dollars, the point at which the premium stops paying back, and how to verify the rating on a particular quote instead of taking it on trust.
Key takeaways
- SEER and SEER2 measure the same quantity; only the laboratory test changed, with a higher external static pressure applied to equipment rated from January 2023 onward.
- The same hardware scores a few percent lower under SEER2 than under SEER, so a SEER number and a SEER2 number on two different quotes are not comparable.
- Savings shrink as the rating climbs: 14 to 15 SEER2 is about 6.7 percent less cooling energy, 16 to 17 is about 5.9 percent, and 19 to 20 is 5 percent.
- Those percentages apply only to the cooling share of a Phoenix bill, not to the fixed charge, the pool pump or a demand charge set by one peak interval.
- The federal 25C credit does not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2025, so any quote pricing a high-efficiency upgrade net of a federal credit is out of date.
- Arizona's DOE Southwest region adds a peak-condition EER2 floor on top of the SEER2 floor, and compliance is generally judged by installation date rather than manufacture date.
- In a home with leaking ducts in a 150 to 170 degree attic, sealing the duct system returns more than three extra SEER2 points ever will.
What SEER2 rating is worth paying for in Phoenix?
Most Phoenix-metro homes land in a band of roughly 15 to 17 SEER2. The DOE Southwest federal floor sits below that band, and SRP's Cool Cash qualifying threshold usually sets the number written on the contract. Above about 17 SEER2 the savings shrink — 19 to 20 SEER2 cuts cooling energy only 5 percent — so duct sealing, correct sizing and AHRI-verified ratings return more.
| Decision factor | Points toward 15 to 17 SEER2 | Points toward 18 SEER2 and above | Phoenix consideration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attic duct condition | Duct system sealed and tested before the rating is chosen | Not a reason to buy higher; unsealed duct leakage cancels added efficiency points | A Phoenix attic runs 150 to 170 degrees in July, so leaked air is a straight loss |
| Savings arithmetic | 14 to 15 SEER2 cuts cooling energy about 6.7 percent; 16 to 17 about 5.9 percent | 15 to 18 SEER2 cuts cooling energy about 16.7 percent | Percentages apply only to cooling kilowatt-hours, not the fixed charge, pool pump or demand charge |
| SRP Cool Cash threshold | Equipment meets SRP's qualifying efficiency threshold, confirmed at srpnet.com before signing | Cool Cash tiers are structured around compressor type and capacity, not each added SEER2 point | APS and ED3 territory operates differently; APS residential equipment rebates were reported discontinued for 2026 |
| Run hours and time in the home | Average run hours, or a planned move before the equipment reaches full service life | West-facing glass, a two-story plan, a thermostat held low, and owners staying for the full service life | A cooling season running April into October gives the percentage far more hours to act on |
| Peak-condition performance | EER2 of the certified combination meets the DOE Southwest floor | Higher EER2 wanted for a design day near 110 to 115 degrees | The Southwest region is the only one layering an EER2 floor on top of the seasonal SEER2 floor |
| Rating verification | AHRI certificate confirms SEER2 for the exact outdoor unit, indoor coil and air handler quoted | Same verification applies, because brochure best-case pairings overstate the installed combination | A quote written as SEER, not SEER2, describes a SEER2 figure a few percent lower |
| Federal tax credit | No federal credit reduces the base-band price on a post-2025 installation | No federal credit offsets the high-efficiency upcharge; request the premium gross | Section 25C does not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2025, under Public Law 119-21, Section 70505(a) |
Seal and test the attic duct system first, then buy the lowest rating that clears SRP's Cool Cash qualifying threshold and the Southwest EER2 floor for the AHRI-certified combination on the quote. Step above roughly 17 SEER2 only when high run hours and long ownership shorten the payback: divide the quoted upcharge by the household's own annual cooling cost times the percentage saved. Comfort, quieter operation and monsoon humidity control from variable-capacity equipment are separate reasons that the rating alone does not measure.
Framework sources: AHRI Verified Directory; SRP; IRS — Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit; U.S. Energy Information Administration.
What is the real difference between SEER and SEER2?
SEER and SEER2 measure the same physical quantity — seasonal cooling delivered divided by seasonal electricity consumed — so a Phoenix homeowner comparing the two is not comparing different qualities. What changed for equipment rated from January 2023 is the laboratory procedure: the U.S. Department of Energy raised the external static pressure the blower must work against, closer to what real Arizona ductwork imposes. Identical hardware therefore scores slightly lower in SEER2 than in SEER.
The distinction matters because the two scales are not interchangeable, and a quote that mixes them is not comparable to a quote that does not. Under the older test, the indoor blower was measured against a very low external static pressure — closer to a bare coil on a bench than to a house. The revised procedure that took effect for the 2023 model year raised that pressure substantially to represent the resistance of actual duct systems. Nothing about the equipment changed. The number printed on it did.
The size of the shift is a few percent, and it is not uniform across every model. This guide will not publish a single conversion factor, because the factor that matters is the one on the specific equipment being sold, not a rule of thumb. The reliable move is to ask the contractor for the AHRI certificate — the reference number for the exact outdoor unit, indoor coil and air handler combination on the proposal — and read the rating from the AHRI Verified Directory. That takes about two minutes and settles the question permanently. A proposal that lists a bare number with no model numbers behind it is a marketing claim, not a specification.
There is a second rating that deserves more attention in the desert than it usually gets. SEER2 is a seasonal average, blending performance across a wide span of outdoor temperatures, including mild hours a Phoenix summer barely has. EER2 is a single measurement taken at a hot outdoor condition. In a climate whose design day lands somewhere near 110 to 115 degrees, and where the expensive kilowatt-hours are consumed in the late afternoon, the peak-condition rating describes the hours that actually drive the bill. The Southwest region is treated differently from most of the country in this respect, and a buyer comparing two systems at the same SEER2 should ask which one holds up better at peak.
The practical reading: SEER2 is a fair basis for comparison as long as every quote in the stack is expressed in SEER2, verified against AHRI, and paired with the EER2 figure for the same combination. Comparing a SEER2 number on one proposal with a SEER number on another will make the older-scale system look better than it is. A step-by-step approach to lining quotes up against each other is covered in how to compare AC quotes.
How much does each SEER2 point save on a Phoenix electric bill?
Cooling electricity scales inversely with SEER2, so each added point saves less than the one before it. For a Phoenix home, moving from 14 to 15 SEER2 cuts cooling energy by about 6.7 percent; 16 to 17 cuts it by about 5.9 percent; 19 to 20 by about 5 percent. Those percentages apply only to the cooling portion of the bill, not to the whole bill.
The arithmetic comes straight out of the definition. SEER2 is cooling output divided by electricity input, so energy use is proportional to 1 divided by SEER2. The saving from moving between two ratings is one minus the ratio of the lower to the higher. From 14 to 15 SEER2 that is 1 − 14/15, or about 6.7 percent. From 16 to 17 it is about 5.9 percent. From 19 to 20 it is 5 percent. Across a bigger jump, 15 to 18 SEER2 is 1 − 15/18, or about 16.7 percent. This is arithmetic on the rating scale, not a price survey, and it is the same in Phoenix as anywhere else.
What is specific to the Valley is the base the percentage applies to. A cooling season that runs from April into October gives those percentages far more hours to act on than a four-month northern season does, which is why national payback tables understate the benefit here. But the percentage still applies only to cooling kilowatt-hours. It does nothing to the fixed service charge, nothing to water heating or the pool pump, and little to a demand charge that is set by a single peak interval — see demand charges explained.
To convert percentages to dollars, a homeowner needs two things the internet cannot supply: the household's own annual cooling electricity cost, and the household's own rate. The cooling share can be estimated by subtracting a shoulder-month bill from a July or August bill and multiplying by the number of hot months. The current Arizona residential average price per kilowatt-hour is published by the U.S. Energy Information Administration, though a specific bill on a time-of-use plan will differ from the state average.
Take an illustrative figure purely to show the method: if a household spends $1,500 a year on cooling electricity, a 16.7 percent reduction is roughly $250 a year. That assumption is the reader's to replace with their own number — it is not a survey result. Two other factors move the answer more than a single efficiency point does. Homes with high run hours — west-facing glass, a two-story plan, a thermostat held low all afternoon — have more cooling cost for the percentage to bite into, so high run hours justify a step up. And on a time-of-use plan, shifting load out of the peak window can beat an efficiency upgrade outright; that is the subject of pre-cooling strategy.
For Phoenix-area homeowners who want this looked at on their own system, Phoenix Cooling Guide recommends AZ Trusted Air LLC (ROC 317368), whose owner Tom Mattingly reviews this guide. (623) 252-6403 · second opinion on a quote.
Is a 17+ SEER2 system worth the premium, or is the payback too long?
In Phoenix, the step from 15 to 18 SEER2 cuts cooling energy by about 16.7 percent, so a 17-plus SEER2 system pays back only when the quoted upcharge is modest against the household's annual cooling cost. Divide the upcharge by the annual saving to get the payback in years. With the federal 25C credit no longer applying to property placed in service after December 31, 2025, that arithmetic is harder than most published guidance assumes.
The tax position changed, and it changed against high-efficiency buyers. The Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit under Internal Revenue Code Section 25C now states that the section does not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2025, an amendment made by Public Law 119-21, Section 70505(a). The IRS guidance page says the same thing in plainer language: the credit covers improvements made through December 31, 2025. Any quote, calculator or article that prices a 17-plus SEER2 upgrade net of a federal credit is describing a world that ended. Ask for the premium gross, with no credit assumed, and check the current position at irs.gov before accepting any net figure.
Utility rebates are now the main outside money, and they are worth more attention than the efficiency rating itself. SRP's Cool Cash program sets a qualifying efficiency threshold above the federal regional floor and pays by system capacity, with the structure tiering by compressor type rather than by SEER2 level; the amounts and conditions are revised periodically, so the only reliable source is srpnet.com at the time of purchase. Program terms commonly require that both the outdoor unit and the indoor equipment be replaced on a split system, which means a condenser-only swap puts rebate and rating both at risk. APS territory operates on a different footing, and Phoenix-area contractors have reported that its residential equipment rebates were discontinued for 2026 — a homeowner in APS or ED3 territory should verify directly rather than assume parity with SRP.
The more important point is where the same money goes furthest. Field research on residential installations has repeatedly found that incorrect refrigerant charge, restricted airflow and oversized equipment erode rated performance, and the reported magnitude of those combined faults is large enough to swamp the difference between a mid-range and a top-tier rating. In a Valley home with 1990s flex duct running through an attic at 150 to 170 degrees, the leakage nobody can see costs more every summer than the three SEER2 points on the proposal would ever recover. Fix ducts before buying SEER2 — the sequence matters, and attic ductwork problems covers what to look for.
Where the premium does earn its keep: homes with genuinely high run hours, households staying put for the full service life of the equipment, and buyers who want variable-capacity operation for the comfort and humidity behaviour during monsoon weeks rather than for the rating alone. That is a different purchase decision, laid out in single-stage, two-stage and variable-speed compared.
Which SEER2 question actually applies to this quote
Observable conditions on a Phoenix replacement proposal and what each one points to
Same information as text
| If this | Then |
|---|---|
| Quote lists only SEER, not SEER2 | Ask for the AHRI certificate - PAPERWORK |
| 1990s attic flex duct, never sealed | Fix ducts before buying SEER2 - DUCTS |
| Condenser swap only, indoor coil stays | Rebate and rating both at risk - MISMATCH |
| Rooftop package unit, single-story home | Package minimums differ from splits - EQUIPMENT |
| Cools hard April through October | High run hours justify a step up - RUN HOURS |
Source: Derived from the structure of the DOE regional efficiency standards for the Southwest region, published SRP Cool Cash program conditions, and documented Phoenix housing-stock conditions. Not a price survey.
What is the minimum SEER2 allowed for new installs in the Southwest region?
Arizona sits in the Department of Energy's Southwest region, which carries its own minimum efficiency requirements for newly installed central air conditioners, separate from the national floor and uniquely paired with a peak-condition EER2 requirement. The exact figures differ by equipment type and capacity, so a Phoenix buyer should confirm them against the current DOE standard and the AHRI Verified Directory rather than relying on a number quoted from memory.
Three features of the Southwest rules matter more to a Valley homeowner than the precise digits. First, the region layers a peak-condition EER2 floor on top of the seasonal SEER2 floor. Second, Southwest compliance is generally judged on the date of installation rather than the date of manufacture, which closes off the practice — still available in the northern region — of installing older, cheaper stock that met the previous standard. Third, for split systems in this region, compliance is assessed on a conservative pairing rather than the flattering best-case combination on the brochure. A homeowner who wants certainty on any of these points should ask the contractor to produce the AHRI certificate for the exact combination quoted and confirm the current federal minimums through the DOE standard itself.
Rooftop package units sit on a substantial share of Valley homes, particularly single-story stock from the 1970s through the 1990s, and barely exist in most of the country. Cost and scope for that work are covered in rooftop package unit replacement cost.
Two pieces of local paperwork sit alongside the efficiency rules. The City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department publishes counter guidance for air conditioner replacement that establishes a permit-exempt path for straightforward like-for-like swaps, with a permit triggered by answers to a short screening list — increasing capacity or moving the unit are the kinds of change that push a job back into permit territory.
The second is licensing. HVAC work in Arizona requires an active licence in the applicable classification from the Arizona Registrar of Contractors, and status, classification, bond and complaint history are all searchable free at roc.az.gov. More on that filter in choosing an HVAC contractor in Arizona.
Frequently asked questions
How much does each SEER2 point save on a Phoenix electric bill?
Each point saves less than the one before it, because cooling energy scales inversely with the rating. From 14 to 15 SEER2 the reduction is about 6.7 percent of cooling energy, 16 to 17 is about 5.9 percent, and 19 to 20 is 5 percent. To turn that into dollars, apply the percentage only to the household's own annual cooling electricity cost, not to the total bill.
What is the minimum SEER2 allowed for new installs in the Southwest region?
Arizona falls in the Department of Energy's Southwest region, which sets its own minimums for newly installed central air conditioners and also imposes a peak-condition EER2 requirement that other regions do not. The figures differ by equipment type and capacity and should be confirmed against the current DOE standard and the AHRI Verified Directory rather than quoted from memory.
My quote says 16 SEER. Is that the same as 16 SEER2?
No. SEER2 comes from a stricter laboratory test, so the same equipment carries a slightly lower SEER2 figure than its old SEER figure. A proposal that says 16 SEER is describing a lower SEER2 number, by a few percent. The fix is to get the AHRI certificate number for the exact outdoor unit and indoor coil combination and read the certified SEER2 and EER2 from the AHRI Verified Directory.
Can I still get the 30 percent federal tax credit for a high-efficiency AC?
Not for equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025. Internal Revenue Code Section 25C now states the section does not apply to property placed in service after that date, following Public Law 119-21, Section 70505(a), and IRS guidance describes the credit as covering improvements made through the end of 2025. Any quote showing a net price after a federal credit should be requested again gross.
Why does EER2 matter more than SEER2 in Phoenix?
Because EER2 measures performance at a hot outdoor condition while SEET2's seasonal average blends in mild hours a Phoenix summer barely has. On a design day near 110 to 115 degrees, the peak measurement describes the hours that actually set the bill and the hours when the system is most likely to fall behind. The Southwest region is the only one that layers an EER2 floor on top of the seasonal requirement.
Is it worth going to 20 SEER2 or higher in Arizona?
Rarely on energy savings alone. The step from 19 to 20 SEER2 cuts cooling energy by 5 percent, and premiums at the top of the range are usually large enough that the payback runs past the likely service life of the equipment in this climate. The better reasons to buy at that level are variable-capacity operation, quieter running and humidity control during monsoon weeks.
Does a higher SEER2 rating make up for leaking attic ducts?
No, and the order of operations matters. A Phoenix attic runs 150 to 170 degrees in July, so air escaping from a duct up there is a straight loss no compressor efficiency can recover. Field research on residential installations consistently finds that charge, airflow and sizing faults erode rated performance substantially. Seal and test the duct system first, then decide how many efficiency points to buy.
Will SRP or APS pay me more for a higher SEER2 system?
SRP's Cool Cash program sets a qualifying efficiency threshold above the federal regional floor and pays by capacity, with the tiers structured around compressor type rather than climbing with each SEER2 point. Amounts and conditions change, so check srpnet.com before signing. APS territory works differently and its residential equipment rebate position has changed recently — verify directly at aps.com.
Should I replace just the outdoor condenser to save money?
It is usually a false economy in Arizona. The certified rating applies to a matched combination, so an old indoor coil paired with a new condenser will not deliver the SEER2 on the brochure, and rebate programs commonly require both halves of a split system to be replaced. A condenser-only swap puts the rebate and the rating at risk at the same time.
Do I need a permit to replace an air conditioner in Phoenix?
Often not, if the replacement is like-for-like. The City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department publishes counter guidance that sets out a permit-exempt path for straightforward AC replacement, with a permit triggered by changes such as added capacity or a new location. Rules and fees differ by Valley municipality, so confirm with the building-safety counter for the specific address.
Sources
Every external claim on this page draws on the following. They are linked so anything here can be checked.
- IRS — Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit — credit covers improvements made through December 31, 2025; not available for property placed in service after that date
- 26 U.S.C. Section 25C (Office of the Law Revision Counsel) — statutory termination of the credit for property placed in service after December 31, 2025, by Pub. L. 119-21, Sec. 70505(a)
- AHRI Verified Directory — look up the certified SEER2 and EER2 rating for the exact outdoor unit, coil and air handler combination on a quote
- SRP — current Cool Cash qualifying efficiency threshold, per-ton amounts and program conditions
- Arizona Public Service (APS) — residential rate schedules and the current status of residential equipment rebates
- U.S. Energy Information Administration — Arizona residential electricity price per kilowatt-hour, for converting efficiency percentages into dollars
- Arizona Registrar of Contractors — licence status, classification, bond and complaint history for any installing contractor